How to Reach Jodhpur from Delhi by Train

The distance between Delhi and Jodhpur is 653km. Efficient rail connectivity makes travelling easy between the 2 places. Many trains run between these 2 stations. Every day two trains run between New Delhi and Jodhpur and the count shoots up to 1 on a weekly basis.

Corbet Prk Link (25014) is the first train which leaves from New Delhi to Jodhpur. The last train that leaves from New Delhi for Jodhpur is Delhi Jaisalmer Express (14659). Among all the trains which operate between New Delhi and Jodhpur, one train originates from New Delhi.

List of best options for travelling from Delhi to Jodhpur:

1. Delhi Jaisalmer Express

Delhi Jaisalmer Express is the train with number 14659, which originates from Mumbai. It runs between Delhi and Jaisalmer and covers a total distance of 920 km. It will reach its destination on day 2 of its journey. It had a total of 39 halt stations which also includes both the source and destination station. The train starts from Delhi at 5:35 P.M and reaches Jaisalmer at 11:45 on the 2nd day. Delhi Jaisalmer Express reaches the Jaisalmer on Day 3. The average speed of the Delhi Jaisalmer Express is 51 km/hr and it passes through 47 stations. It runs on every day of the week.

Departure Time: 5:35 P.M(Delhi)

Arrival Station: 11:45 A.M( Jaisalmer)

Total Time: 12 hours 34 minutes

Stops: 47

Also Read:  Seven Stars in Kyushu: A Unique and Luxurious Way to Experience Japan

Pantry: No

Fares:

  • Ac 1st Class – Rs.2955/-
  • Ac 2nd Class – Rs.1735/-
  • Ac 3rd Class – Rs.1200/-
  • Sleeper Class – Rs.440/-

2. Ranikhet Express

Ranikhet Express is a train which is numbered as 15014. The train started operating from 15 January 2013. The train passes from New Delhi and its departure station is Delhi and arrival station is Bhagat Ki Kothi. The total trip time is 13 hours 20 minutes. It starts from Delhi at 3:55 A.M and reaches Jaisalmer at 11:05 P.M. It covers a total distance of 978 kilometres from Delhi to Jaisalmer. It had a total of 27 halt station between Delhi and Jaisalmer. It is currently operated by Indian Railways and travels with an average speed of 44 km/hr. It runs on every day of the week.

Departure Time: 4:40 A.M(Delhi)

Arrival Station: 11:05 P.M( Jaisalmer)

Total Time: 18 hours 25 minutes

Stops: 38

Pantry: No

Fares:

  • Ac 1st Class – Rs.1165/-
  • Ac 2nd Class – Rs.700/-
  • Ac 3rd Class – Rs.495/-
  • Sleeper Class- Rs.190/-
  • 2nd Sitting – Rs.110/-

3. Corbet Prk Link

Corbet Prk Link runs with a train number 25014. The train starts from Delhi at 4:40 A.M and reaches Bhagat Ki Kothi at 6:20 P.M.The total trip time is around 13 hours 40 minutes. The train had a total of 33 stops including the source and destination stations. It travels with an average speed of 48 km/hr. It covers a total distance of 978 kilometres. It starts at old Delhi Railway station to Raika Bagh Railway station. It works on every day of the week.

Also Read:  Top 30 Luxury Trains in the World

Departure Time: 4:40 A.M(Delhi)

Arrival Station: 6:06 P.M( Jaisalmer)

Total Time: 13 hours 26 minutes

Stops: 33

Pantry: No

Fares:

  • Ac 2nd Class – Rs.2,050/-
  • Ac 3rd Class – Rs.1,410/-
  • Sleeper Class – Rs.520/-
  • General – Rs.290/-

Luxury Train for Jodhpur:

4. Palace on Wheels

Palace on Wheels is a luxurious train which covers the northern and north-western India. The duration of the journey will be 7 Nights/8 Days. The destinations covered will be Delhi, Jaipur, Sawai Madhopur, Chittorgarh, Udaipur, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bharatpur, Agra. Day 1 will starts at Delhi by reporting at Safdarjung Railway Station and completing the checking formalities. By day 6, it will reaches the Jodhpur Railway station and also have an onboard breakfast, visit the city attractions and also dining onboard.

The train will reach Jodhpur train station in the morning and breakfast will be served as usual at 7:30. At 9:00, coaches and cars will be ready for an excursion. Before lunch, you will be taken to explore Jodhpur’s famous attractions which include Mehrangarh Fort, Umaid Bhawan Palace, Jaswant Thada and if time permits shop at local shops. At 1:30 PM, lunch will be served at the luxurious Ajit Bhawan Palace. You will be taken back to the train at 16:00. The rest of the day is free for you to enjoy the facilities on the train. The train will begin the next trip to Bharatpur at 16:30. Dinner will be served on the ship at 19:30. Stay onboard the train.

Check-In: 4:00 P.M at Safdarjung Railway station, New Delhi

Also Read:  Traveling in an Overnight Train? What You Need to Know

Palace on Wheels

Fares ( Per Person Per Night):

  • Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy – USD 865 / Rs.51,900/
  • Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy – USD 650 / Rs.39,000/
  • Super Deluxe Cabin on Single Occupancy – USD 1800 / Rs.1,08,000/
  • Super Deluxe Cabin on Double Occupancy–USD 900 / Rs.54,000/

Also Read: What is the Palace on Wheels Train?

Few more trains run by Indian Railways from Delhi to Jodhpur:

1. Salasar Sup Fast

  • Distance – 622 Km
  • Avg Speed – 57 Km/hr

2. Runicha Express

  • Distance – 620 Km
  • Avg Speed – 54 Km/hr

3. Mandor Express

  • Distance – 620 Km
  • Avg Speed – 58 Km/hr

4. DEE JU SUP

  • Distance – 622 Km
  • Avg Speed – 58 Km/hr

5. Kyq Bgkt Express

  • Distance – 625 Km
  • Avg Speed – 56 Km/hr

6. RAJSTHN S KRANTI

  • Distance – 616 Km
  • Avg Speed – 61 Km/hr

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *